Superfermion logo
Benchmarks

Draft paper

SuperFermion: A Leap Forward in Quantum Circuit Simulation Efficiency - the integrated draft paper with abstract, package statistics, all 132 tables, all 42 figures and downloadable PDF, Markdown and LaTeX editions.

Paper metadata

  • Title: SuperFermion: A Leap Forward in Quantum Circuit Simulation Efficiency

  • Subtitle: Statevector learning matrix product states dynamic circuits and specialized execution modes

  • Software version: 0.1.15

  • Editions: PDF (107 pages, 1.3 MB) · Markdown · LaTeX source

  • Lane label: the paper reports one SuperFermion lane, 0.1.15. The 0.1.15 release contains the performance work measured here; its merged path was parity-proven bit-exact against the measured lane, and the recorded values were not rerun after the version bump.

  • Keywords: quantum circuit simulation; SuperFermion; quantum machine learning; matrix product states; dynamic circuits; stabilizer sampling; Clifford circuits; adjoint gradients; density matrices

  • Md. Hasibul Hassan Himal — Catstate — 0009-0007-3613-5408

  • Muhebbullah Tamim — Catstate — 0009-0004-3790-1408

Key tables

The headline result of each study, in the order the evidence is organised: the statevector grid first, then MPS and dynamic circuits, then execution modes. Every value below is repeated verbatim in the full reproduction further down, which keeps the paper's own section order.

Grid: statevector study (56 tables)

Table (overall) — Reconstructed performance on 252 matched conditions per configuration

FrameworkCompute median (ms)Compute total (min)Median pair ratio (n)RAM median (MiB)Paired RAM saving (%)
SuperFermion29.7027.36-150.60-
Qulacs100.9570.041.083 (238)149.55-0.37
Qiskit76.3034.302.291 (242)184.7016.56
PennyLane163.95132.999.216 (242)268.9544.15
Cirq f32212.8572.3814.405 (242)228.6034.63
Cirq f64548.10138.5234.190 (242)229.3534.68

Note: The remaining 50 grid tables, from protocol and workloads through the 51 condition tables, are listed in the inventory below and reproduced in full under Overall computation and process memory and the following sections.

MPS and dynamic circuits (48 tables)

Table (mps_status) — Replacement MPS study outcomes by included configuration

FrameworkOKBudgetErrorNot offeredTotal
SuperFermion4010041
Qiskit Aer4010041
PennyLane3150036
Cirq quimb3053038
Qulacs0002626

Table (mps_mcm_summary) — Completed dynamic circuit observations with matched case specifications

CaseFrameworkShotsWall (s)RAM (MiB)Correct
TP 12SuperFermion5000.06768445.5Yes
TP 12Qiskit Aer5000.78987676.7Yes
TP 12PennyLane5006.304416334.2Yes
TP 12Cirq quimb5003.088467202.5Yes
Rep 12SuperFermion200 x 40.07638747.5Yes
Rep 12Qiskit Aer200 x 40.89446877.5Yes
Rep 12PennyLane200 x 46.537493334.5Yes
Rep 12Cirq quimb200 x 45.352905202.7Yes
Wire 17SuperFermion2002.01471852.8Yes
Wire 17Qiskit Aer20012.33027184.6Yes
Wire 17PennyLane20069.025288342.5Yes
Wire 17Cirq quimb2004.104582208.6Yes
MPS TP 120SuperFermion10000.31796346.0Yes
MPS TP 120Qiskit Aer10001.01507679.6Yes

Note: The remaining 46 MPS and MCM tables are listed in the inventory below and reproduced from Matrix product state and measurement protocol to Dynamic measurement conditions.

Execution modes (28 tables)

Table (modes_outcomes) — Sampling outcomes and available comparator standings

RegimeConditionsFaster coldFaster warmComplete field
Stabilizer62 / 65 / 61 / 6
Large Clifford52 / 55 / 50 / 5
Combined114 / 1110 / 111 / 11

Table (modes_accuracy) — Scope of the recorded numerical checks

CheckSaved observationInterpretation
Gradient parity10 / 10 conditions; maximum 2.8172e-15Component-wise SF/Qulacs agreement in the retained second window
Finite differences8 qubits, 1 layer; 3.9037e-11One independent gradient anchor, not all sizes
GHZ sample supportAll recorded GHZ checks passSamples lie in the two GHZ branches; frequencies and all output states are not certified
SF density diagonalFlags pass at 8, 10 and 12 qubitsNative worker probability check; thresholds differ from the Aer recipe
Aer density diagonalPass at 8 and 12; false at 10Eight-decimal array comparison; missing unrounded error prevents diagnosis
Density trace and purityAll saved deviations below 4.4e-14Reported scalar checks; complete coherences and Hermiticity are not independently verified

Note: The remaining 26 modes tables are listed in the inventory below and reproduced from Two site gates and truncation to Density matrix evaluation.

Abstract

Efficient quantum simulation requires execution paths that match circuit structure and requested outputs. This study evaluates SuperFermion using three recorded benchmark suites covering statevectors, matrix product states (MPS), dynamic circuits and specialized execution modes. Six statevector configurations share 252 conditions from 4 to 20 qubits, including five-update variational learning from 4 to 12 qubits. The selected corpus contains 1,512 simulator jobs and 140 controls. SuperFermion has the lowest reconstructed primary-compute total, 27.36 min, compared with 34.30 min for Qiskit. Median paired process-memory savings are approximately 16.6% against Qiskit, 44.1% against PennyLane and 34.6-34.7% against Cirq; Qulacs memory is similar and slightly lower. The MPS suite contributes 182 selected unique jobs, including 141 successful observations. Structured circuits reach 1,000 qubits, and native MPS teleportation reaches 120 qubits with passing target-bit checks. At 120 qubits and 1,000 shots, SuperFermion records 0.318 s versus 1.015 s for Aer, while attributed interleaved checks report a narrower ratio near 1.6. The later suite adds 24 conditions across tableau sampling, compiled adjoint gradients and dense-core density matrices. Stabilizer and Clifford labels share one engine. SuperFermion is faster than every available external comparator in 10 of 11 prepared sampling conditions but only four cold conditions. All ten prepared gradients are faster than Qulacs, with maximum saved component-wise discrepancy 2.8172e-15 and one independent eight-qubit finite-difference anchor. The dense-core density-matrix route is faster than Aer at eight qubits and slower at twelve; the ten-qubit Aer diagonal-check flag leaves that comparison unranked. MPS truncation counterexamples, process-memory exceptions, preparation costs, unequal concurrency, different output contracts and incomplete repeated-run records constrain generalization. The evidence supports workload-specific execution benefits and preparation reuse; the three suites retain separate timing definitions and correctness scopes.

Package statistics

ItemValueNote
PDF pages107verified when the PDF was compiled
Tables132numbered table sources in the package
Figures42vector PDF/SVG + PNG
Equations17nonduplicate display equations
References21deduplicated
Benchmarks rerun for the revisionnoarchived data, original provenance retained

Evidence composition

StudyCorpusArchive
StatevectorSix configurations × 252 matched conditions = 1,512 simulator records + 140 controlsGrid archive
MPS and dynamic circuits182 selected unique jobs, 141 successfulsource_mps/ in the LaTeX package
Execution modes24 conditions, 81 selected observationsModes suite

The three studies retain their own timing, output, precision and correctness contracts; the paper introduces no cross-study compute total. Every desktop record and every mode observation was replayed against the raw archives — see the verification table.

Every table in the paper (132)

Every numbered table is reproduced below, grouped by the paper's own section headings and labelled exactly as in the LaTeX package. No table is omitted. The inventory is ordered the same way as the key tables above: grid first, then MPS and dynamic circuits, then execution modes.

Study and paper sectionTablesLabels
Grid: statevector study56
Evidence and workload selection2protocol, workloads
Overall computation and process memory1overall
Variational learning and objective evaluation1native_cases
Memory scaling and task quality1quality
Quantum support vector machine5qsvm_4, qsvm_8, qsvm_12, qsvm_16, qsvm_20
Quantum kernel ridge regression5qkrr_4, qkrr_8, qkrr_12, qkrr_16, qkrr_20
Quantum kernel principal component analysis5qkpca_4, qkpca_8, qkpca_12, qkpca_16, qkpca_20
Variational quantum classification3vqc_4, vqc_8, vqc_12
Variational quantum regression3vqr_4, vqr_8, vqr_12
QAOA feature selection5qaoa_fs_4, qaoa_fs_8, qaoa_fs_12, qaoa_fs_16, qaoa_fs_20
QAOA MaxCut5maxcut_4, maxcut_8, maxcut_12, maxcut_16, maxcut_20
Variational quantum eigensolver5vqe_4, vqe_8, vqe_12, vqe_16, vqe_20
Gradient evaluation5gradient_4, gradient_8, gradient_12, gradient_16, gradient_20
Circuit simulation and sweeps5circuit_4, circuit_8, circuit_12, circuit_16, circuit_20
Classical controls by nominal qubit setting5classical_4, classical_8, classical_12, classical_16, classical_20
MPS and dynamic circuits48
Matrix product state and measurement protocol2mps_protocol, mps_software
Matrix product state coverage and scaling1mps_status
Measurement feed forward and execution limits1mps_mcm_summary
Small circuit correctness anchors8mps_validate_ghz_12_dense, mps_validate_ghz_12_mps, mps_validate_ghz_16_dense, mps_validate_ghz_16_mps, mps_validate_brick4_12_dense, mps_validate_brick4_12_mps, mps_validate_brick4_16_dense, mps_validate_brick4_16_mps
GHZ matrix product state ladder5mps_ladder_ghz_50, mps_ladder_ghz_100, mps_ladder_ghz_200, mps_ladder_ghz_500, mps_ladder_ghz_1000
Four layer brick circuit ladder5mps_ladder_brick4_50, mps_ladder_brick4_100, mps_ladder_brick4_200, mps_ladder_brick4_500, mps_ladder_brick4_1000
Twelve layer brick circuit stress3mps_stress_brick12_200, mps_stress_brick12_500, mps_stress_brick12_1000
Quantum Fourier transform conditions6mps_qft_8, mps_qft_20, mps_qft_30, mps_qft_50, mps_qft_100, mps_qft_200
Bond sweep at 16 qubits4mps_bonds_16_2, mps_bonds_16_4, mps_bonds_16_8, mps_bonds_16_64
Bond sweep at 200 qubits5mps_bonds_200_8, mps_bonds_200_16, mps_bonds_200_32, mps_bonds_200_64, mps_bonds_200_128
Dynamic measurement conditions8mps_mcm_teleport_12, mps_mcm_teleport_24, mps_mcm_mbqc_17, mps_mcm_repcode_12, mps_mcm_mps_teleport_12, mps_mcm_mps_teleport_30, mps_mcm_mps_teleport_60, mps_mcm_mps_teleport_120
Execution modes28
Two site gates and truncation1modes_internal_mps
Execution mode benchmark protocol1modes_protocol
Stabilizer and large Clifford sampling1modes_outcomes
Density matrix evaluation and numerical checks1modes_accuracy
Stabilizer sampling6modes_stab_ghz_64, modes_stab_ghz_256, modes_stab_brick_64, modes_stab_brick_256, modes_stab_randcliff_256, modes_stab_randcliff_1024
Large Clifford sampling5modes_cliff_ghz_1024, modes_cliff_ghz_4096, modes_cliff_brick_1024, modes_cliff_brick_4096, modes_cliff_randcliff_4096
Adjoint gradients10modes_adj_n6_L1, modes_adj_n8_L1, modes_adj_n10_L1, modes_adj_n12_L1, modes_adj_n14_L1, modes_adj_n16_L1, modes_adj_n18_L1, modes_adj_n20_L1, modes_adj_n8_L2, modes_adj_n8_L4
Density matrix evaluation3modes_dm_n8, modes_dm_n10, modes_dm_n12
Total132

Evidence and workload selection (2 tables)

Table (protocol) — Selected statevector study protocol

ItemRecorded setting or evidence boundary
Comparison setSix configurations; 252 identical conditions per configuration
Qubit grid4, 8, 12, 16 and 20; VQC/VQR limited to 4, 8 and 12
Learning splitFull 80/20 held-out split; seed 42
Training budgetVQC/VQR: five updates
Repeated measurementsOne fresh-process repetition per condition
Job timeout1,200 s
State-bank cap512 MiB exported-bank limit; not a total process-RSS cap
Selected coverage1,512 simulator jobs plus 105 classical and 35 analytical controls
Implementation metadataFull package lock, pinned source patch and detailed adapter settings unavailable
Learning metadataRow-level predictive outcomes and complete preprocessing audit unavailable

Note: These are reported study settings. Descriptive comparisons retain the supplied output contracts and precision differences.

Table (workloads) — Matched workload coverage per simulator lane

ExperimentInputs and configured outputsQubitsConditions
QSVM5 datasets; angle and ZZ; statevector4/8/12/16/2050
QKRR2 datasets; angle and ZZ; statevector4/8/12/16/2020
QKPCA5 datasets; ZZ; statevector4/8/12/16/2025
VQC5 datasets; angle; two output tracks; 5 updates4/8/1230
VQR2 datasets; angle; two output tracks; 5 updates4/8/1212
QAOA feature selection2 datasets; two output tracks4/8/12/16/2020
QAOA MaxCut2 graph families; two output tracks4/8/12/16/2020
VQEOpen-chain TFIM; two output tracks4/8/12/16/2010
GradientSynthetic objective; two output tracks4/8/12/16/2010
Circuit7 families plus 4 batch/depth sweep settings4/8/12/16/2055
Total201 statevector and 51 native-readout conditionsMeasured grid252

Note: Every included framework has the same 252 condition keys. The six configurations contribute 1,512 simulator jobs; 105 classical controls and 35 analytical controls bring the analyzed statevector corpus to 1,652 rows.

Matrix product state and measurement protocol (2 tables)

Table (mps_protocol) — MPS and dynamic circuit measurement protocol

ItemRecorded setting or limitation
Included records182 unique jobs; 141 OK, 12 budget, three error and 26 not offered
Circuit familiesGHZ, brick4, brick12, QFT, teleportation, measurement-based wire and repetition code
Structured size grid50 to 1,000 qubits at maximum bond 64; stress at 200, 500 and 1,000
Accuracy anchorsGHZ/brick4 at 12 and 16; TVD at 16; bond sweeps from 2 to 128
Ordinary timingOne warm call and three timed calls; median recorded
Validation pathsDense reference and TVD may use single-pass or extraction work; eight successful rows have no time
Teleportation12 qubits: 500 shots; 24-qubit boundary: 500 shots and a common 90 s budget
Other dynamic cases17-qubit wire: 200 shots; repetition code: four patterns with 200 shots per pattern
Native MPS teleportation100 shots at 12; 1,000 at 30, 60 and 120 qubits
Memory metricProcess RSS snapshot/high-water value in MiB, potentially including sampling and earlier chunk work
SamplingSeparate sample-time field; excluded from primary MPS compute time
Failure treatmentBudget, error, not-offered and absent-job outcomes remain distinct

Note: MPS and statevector time totals are not pooled. Dynamic paths use a single timed replay per recorded condition.

Table (mps_software) — MPS software versions and execution paths

FrameworkVersionRecorded path
SuperFermion0.1.15Native MPS state and dynamic measurement interfaces
Qiskit Aer0.17.2matrix_product_state plus conditional execution
PennyLane0.45.0default.tensor for MPS; default.qubit trajectories for MCM
Cirq quimbCirq 1.6.1 / quimb 1.13.0MPS simulator; separate trajectory measurement path
Qulacs0.6.14No offered MPS/feed-forward path in this adapter

Note: The SuperFermion release label is updated to 0.1.15 for this preprint revision; the benchmark values are retained from the archived runs and were not remeasured for the release update. The probe and row identifiers remain in the source archive. The 40 completed SuperFermion rows include 38 with compiled identifier 99304153f6... and two refreshed 12-qubit teleportation/repetition-code rows with f576d0eb7a.... The timeout row lacks an identifier. The records do not establish a single-revision implementation effect.

Two site gates and truncation (1 table)

Table (modes_internal_mps) — Report attributed internal MPS observations

ConditionReported legacyReported defaultEvidence scope
Brick12, 200 qubits2.18 s; reported discard metric about 5.2e-41.04 s; accumulated discarded mass about 6.7e-14Source-comment timing; telemetry labels differ
Brick12, 26 qubits; cap 64Reported error 4.2e-6Reported error 3.6e-14The report does not define the error metric here
Same 26-qubit conditionAccumulated discarded mass 6.7e-2Accumulated discarded mass 1.1e-16Telemetry is not certified global fidelity

Note: Values are attributed to internal measurements in native source comments summarized by the supplied methods report. The 200-qubit legacy discard metric has an unspecified aggregation, while the default is stated as an accumulated sum. No call-level record, complete recipe or native source revision is included. These observations do not enter framework rankings, measured RAM comparisons or the 24-condition suite statistics.

Execution mode benchmark protocol (1 table)

Table (modes_protocol) — Recorded execution mode protocol

ExperimentRecorded gridTiming and output contract
Stabilizer6 conditions; 64 to 1,024 qubitsGHZ, depth-eight brickwork and random Clifford; 2,000 shots
Large Clifford5 conditions; 1,024 and 4,096 qubitsSame Pauli-frame path in the larger regime; 2,000 shots
Gradient10 conditions; 6 to 20 qubitsOne layer at every measured size; two and four layers at 8 qubits; P = 2 n L
Density matrix3 conditions; 8, 10 and 12 qubitsNoiseless depth-eight brickwork; separate native dense-core path
ConcurrencySuperFermion: Rayon limit 4Competitors use package defaults; equal-concurrency comparison was not recorded
Random seedsBrickwork 11; random Clifford 7Gradient parameters use seed 7 with draws between 0.1 and 1.2
Sampling repetitionsTwo reversed comparison windowsSF and Stim: 7 timed calls/window; Aer and PennyLane: 2 cold and 3 warm; Cirq: 1
Gradient repetitionsTwo forward comparison cycles7 timed gradient calls/window; SF handle compile cost reported separately
Density repetitionsTwo SF windows, then two Aer windowsSF: 7 calls/window; Aer: 5 after an excluded warm call
Timing boundariesNative process startup excludedRecorded cold contracts differ; SF warm counts versus Stim sample array
Resource guards40 s first-call criterionCirq capped above 64 qubits; stabilizer Aer above 256; budget checked after the call
RAMNo RSS or allocation measurementsNo measured memory ranking is inferred from this suite

Note: Timings are means of two window medians. Adjoint and density-matrix order are not the reversed tableau order. Quoted repeat counts describe the saved adapter; per-call values are absent.

Overall computation and process memory (1 table)

Table (overall) — Reconstructed performance on 252 matched conditions per configuration

FrameworkCompute median (ms)Compute total (min)Median pair ratio (n)RAM median (MiB)Paired RAM saving (%)
SuperFermion29.7027.36-150.60-
Qulacs100.9570.041.083 (238)149.55-0.37
Qiskit76.3034.302.291 (242)184.7016.56
PennyLane163.95132.999.216 (242)268.9544.15
Cirq f32212.8572.3814.405 (242)228.6034.63
Cirq f64548.10138.5234.190 (242)229.3534.68

Note: Pair ratios compare positive displayed times with SuperFermion; n is the retained pair count. Totals weight expensive conditions more strongly than paired medians. Memory is whole-worker peak RSS; negative saving means SuperFermion's peak is higher. No repeated-run confidence intervals are available.

Variational learning and objective evaluation (1 table)

Table (native_cases) — Individual 20-qubit native-readout times for selected objectives

FrameworkQAOA FS breast cancer (s)MaxCut ring (s)VQE TFIM (s)Gradient synthetic (s)
SuperFermion0.26040.14830.9440.8974
Qulacs7.731.661.635.77
Qiskit1.520.39590.54012.36
PennyLane24.995.425.7314.92
Cirq f321.190.18450.29720.8688
Cirq f6459.335.8412.9229.84

Note: Every numeric entry is one reported primary compute observation. The objective, qubit count, output track, batch, and depth are matched across frameworks within each column. These examples are intentionally shown alongside cases where another lane is faster; they are not repeated-run speedup estimates.

Memory scaling and task quality (1 table)

Table (quality) — Task-quality summaries attributed to the supplied overview

TaskMetricReported medianInterpretation
QSVMAccuracy0.7778Mixed datasets, maps, qubits, and lanes
Classical classificationAccuracy0.9625Different estimator cohort; not a paired accuracy effect
QKRRR20.01056Limited predictive fit in the reported grid
Classical regressionR20.4571Context control; hyperparameter parity not established
VQCAccuracy0.4167Five-update budget; no convergence claim
VQRR20.004448Five-update budget; no convergence claim
QKPCAVariance fraction0.1184Representation metric, not classification accuracy
QAOA feature selectionDownstream accuracy0.9327Objective quality is separate from simulator speed
MaxCutApproximation ratio0.7285No general optimality guarantee
VQEEnergy gap12.14Reference and units require original task metadata
GradientMaximum error4.996e-10Median of reported per-job maximum gradient errors

Note: These are attributed overview summaries of its original heterogeneous task cohort; row-level learning outcomes are unavailable for recalculation over the six included configurations. They do not rank predictive quality. The largest reported gradient error is 1.448e-7.

Matrix product state coverage and scaling (1 table)

Table (mps_status) — Replacement MPS study outcomes by included configuration

FrameworkOKBudgetErrorNot offeredTotal
SuperFermion4010041
Qiskit Aer4010041
PennyLane3150036
Cirq quimb3053038
Qulacs0002626

Note: Outcomes are deduplicated by recorded job key. A budget outcome has no assigned runtime. Not offered describes the recorded adapter path, not general framework impossibility.

Measurement feed forward and execution limits (1 table)

Table (mps_mcm_summary) — Completed dynamic circuit observations with matched case specifications

CaseFrameworkShotsWall (s)RAM (MiB)Correct
TP 12SuperFermion5000.06768445.5Yes
TP 12Qiskit Aer5000.78987676.7Yes
TP 12PennyLane5006.304416334.2Yes
TP 12Cirq quimb5003.088467202.5Yes
Rep 12SuperFermion200 x 40.07638747.5Yes
Rep 12Qiskit Aer200 x 40.89446877.5Yes
Rep 12PennyLane200 x 46.537493334.5Yes
Rep 12Cirq quimb200 x 45.352905202.7Yes
Wire 17SuperFermion2002.01471852.8Yes
Wire 17Qiskit Aer20012.33027184.6Yes
Wire 17PennyLane20069.025288342.5Yes
Wire 17Cirq quimb2004.104582208.6Yes
MPS TP 120SuperFermion10000.31796346.0Yes
MPS TP 120Qiskit Aer10001.01507679.6Yes

Note: TP is ordinary teleportation; Wire is the measurement-based circuit; MPS TP is native MPS teleportation. Rep tests four error patterns at 200 shots each. Compare within a case. Correct means all tested target-bit outcomes satisfy the specified invariant, not validation for arbitrary inputs.

Stabilizer and large Clifford sampling (1 table)

Table (modes_outcomes) — Sampling outcomes and available comparator standings

RegimeConditionsFaster coldFaster warmComplete field
Stabilizer62 / 65 / 61 / 6
Large Clifford52 / 55 / 50 / 5
Combined114 / 1110 / 111 / 11

Note: Faster means below every external comparator with a recorded timing in that condition. Complete field requires all four external sampling comparators to have timings. Missing capped or budget jobs do not count as wins or losses. The selected sampling observations comprise 39 OK, 15 capped and one budget outcome.

Density matrix evaluation and numerical checks (1 table)

Table (modes_accuracy) — Scope of the recorded numerical checks

CheckSaved observationInterpretation
Gradient parity10 / 10 conditions; maximum 2.8172e-15Component-wise SF/Qulacs agreement in the retained second window
Finite differences8 qubits, 1 layer; 3.9037e-11One independent gradient anchor, not all sizes
GHZ sample supportAll recorded GHZ checks passSamples lie in the two GHZ branches; frequencies and all output states are not certified
SF density diagonalFlags pass at 8, 10 and 12 qubitsNative worker probability check; thresholds differ from the Aer recipe
Aer density diagonalPass at 8 and 12; false at 10Eight-decimal array comparison; missing unrounded error prevents diagnosis
Density trace and purityAll saved deviations below 4.4e-14Reported scalar checks; complete coherences and Hermiticity are not independently verified

Note: These values are audit scopes, not repeated-run confidence bounds. Full brickwork/random sampling distributions and complete density matrices are not supplied for independent reconstruction.

Quantum support vector machine (5 tables)

Table (qsvm_4) — Quantum support vector machine at 4 qubits

FrameworkAngle timeAngle RAM (MiB)ZZ timeZZ RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion2.9 ms147.94.4 ms148.2
Qulacs2.5 ms147.33.3 ms147.0
Qiskit17.5 ms181.320.3 ms181.8
PennyLane24.8 ms265.045.6 ms264.7
Cirq f3269.1 ms225.0140 ms225.6
Cirq f64133 ms225.0226 ms225.3
Analytical angle5.6 ms147.2N/AN/A

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Map columns are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qsvm_8) — Quantum support vector machine at 8 qubits

FrameworkAngle timeAngle RAM (MiB)ZZ timeZZ RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion10.3 ms148.214.3 ms148.7
Qulacs9.1 ms147.511.2 ms147.6
Qiskit28.1 ms183.033.2 ms184.0
PennyLane52 ms265.699.7 ms267.1
Cirq f32123 ms226.4283 ms226.5
Cirq f64261 ms228.9507 ms230.3
Analytical angle11 ms152.7N/AN/A

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Map columns are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qsvm_12) — Quantum support vector machine at 12 qubits

FrameworkAngle timeAngle RAM (MiB)ZZ timeZZ RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion108 ms169.6122 ms170.9
Qulacs111 ms169.27.17 s171.1
Qiskit138 ms215.3159 ms216.8
PennyLane197 ms299.3314 ms301.7
Cirq f32282 ms273.0539 ms282.8
Cirq f64542 ms320.0998 ms335.1
Analytical angle15.8 ms157.4N/AN/A

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Map columns are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qsvm_16) — Quantum support vector machine at 16 qubits

FrameworkAngle timeAngle RAM (MiB)ZZ timeZZ RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion1.88 s517.32.22 s520.2
Qulacs1.83 s515.32.02 s516.1
Qiskit1.91 s564.92.06 s567.2
PennyLane2.37 s650.23.21 s652.3
Cirq f322.28 s707.92.88 s742.1
Cirq f643.05 s1,044.54.25 s1,105.9
Analytical angle20.6 ms162.7N/AN/A

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Map columns are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qsvm_20) — Quantum support vector machine at 20 qubits

FrameworkAngle timeAngle RAM (MiB)ZZ timeZZ RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion75.19 s932.475.13 s920.7
Qulacs82.47 s929.586.45 s930.0
Qiskit90.37 s943.695.27 s945.6
PennyLane224.8 s1,044.5404.1 s1,044.5
Cirq f32160.4 s1,187.8139.5 s1,249.3
Cirq f64307.5 s1,884.2367.9 s2,017.3
Analytical angle22.2 ms337.9N/AN/A

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Map columns are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Quantum kernel ridge regression (5 tables)

Table (qkrr_4) — Quantum kernel ridge regression at 4 qubits

FrameworkAngle timeAngle RAM (MiB)ZZ timeZZ RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion3.4 ms150.84.75 ms151.0
Qulacs3.35 ms149.83.85 ms150.1
Qiskit24.7 ms183.218.1 ms183.1
PennyLane31.1 ms268.154.8 ms268.6
Cirq f3280.7 ms228.2169 ms229.2
Cirq f64156 ms228.8271 ms229.3
Analytical angle8 ms148.8N/AN/A

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Map columns are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qkrr_8) — Quantum kernel ridge regression at 8 qubits

FrameworkAngle timeAngle RAM (MiB)ZZ timeZZ RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion13 ms151.217.3 ms151.2
Qulacs12.2 ms150.113.8 ms150.2
Qiskit37 ms185.237.7 ms185.6
PennyLane60.2 ms268.6116 ms271.1
Cirq f32142 ms228.6325 ms229.9
Cirq f64304 ms230.9594 ms232.8
Analytical angle15.9 ms155.9N/AN/A

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Map columns are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qkrr_12) — Quantum kernel ridge regression at 12 qubits

FrameworkAngle timeAngle RAM (MiB)ZZ timeZZ RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion144 ms174.7161 ms175.3
Qulacs159 ms173.68.555 s175.5
Qiskit190 ms219.4216 ms220.1
PennyLane245 ms305.6374 ms307.9
Cirq f32351 ms280.6636 ms292.6
Cirq f64645 ms341.11.16 s353.4
Analytical angle22.5 ms163.2N/AN/A

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Map columns are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qkrr_16) — Quantum kernel ridge regression at 16 qubits

FrameworkAngle timeAngle RAM (MiB)ZZ timeZZ RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion2.505 s578.72.79 s582.1
Qulacs2.48 s577.22.67 s578.0
Qiskit2.54 s852.82.69 s853.0
PennyLane3.07 s938.64.065 s942.4
Cirq f323.055 s1,126.43.805 s1,239.0
Cirq f643.9 s2,073.65.18 s2,252.8
Analytical angle26.3 ms170.1N/AN/A

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Map columns are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qkrr_20) — Quantum kernel ridge regression at 20 qubits

FrameworkAngle timeAngle RAM (MiB)ZZ timeZZ RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion87.78 s935.9110 s921.7
Qulacs96.71 s930.8131.2 s931.0
Qiskit114.3 s944.7135.9 s945.7
PennyLane251.6 s1,044.5708.2 s1,044.5
Cirq f32179.9 s1,187.8429.6 s1,249.3
Cirq f64344.8 s1,935.4582.1 s2,017.3
Analytical angle29.5 ms337.9N/AN/A

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Map columns are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Quantum kernel principal component analysis (5 tables)

Table (qkpca_4) — Quantum kernel principal component analysis at 4 qubits

FrameworkMedian timeMaximum timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion4.3 ms6.7 ms150.6158.1
Qulacs3.3 ms5.7 ms149.6156.9
Qiskit17.7 ms35.7 ms181.2192.4
PennyLane45.6 ms70.6 ms266.9275.2
Cirq f32140 ms224 ms228.3236.6
Cirq f64230 ms364 ms228.2237.1

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qkpca_8) — Quantum kernel principal component analysis at 8 qubits

FrameworkMedian timeMaximum timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion14.4 ms27.5 ms151.0158.8
Qulacs11 ms22.9 ms150.1157.6
Qiskit31.5 ms52.9 ms183.6193.6
PennyLane97.1 ms156 ms269.1279.0
Cirq f32272 ms442 ms229.3240.4
Cirq f64492 ms804 ms229.7240.0

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qkpca_12) — Quantum kernel principal component analysis at 12 qubits

FrameworkMedian timeMaximum timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion124 ms289 ms170.7186.5
Qulacs7.34 s11.74 s171.0186.8
Qiskit157 ms314 ms216.1239.1
PennyLane305 ms583 ms301.9324.0
Cirq f32527 ms920 ms282.2318.0
Cirq f641 s1.65 s334.4399.9

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qkpca_16) — Quantum kernel principal component analysis at 16 qubits

FrameworkMedian timeMaximum timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion2.14 s4.33 s520.1557.6
Qulacs1.93 s3.59 s516.4556.9
Qiskit2.01 s3.79 s566.6819.5
PennyLane3.28 s9.72 s652.3909.2
Cirq f322.83 s6.96 s742.61,187.8
Cirq f644.22 s12.59 s1,105.92,150.4

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qkpca_20) — Quantum kernel principal component analysis at 20 qubits

FrameworkMedian timeMaximum timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion74.71 s185.9 s920.1922.0
Qulacs88.95 s273.3 s930.8932.6
Qiskit95.14 s247.1 s944.9947.1
PennyLane406.9 s1117 s1,044.51,044.5
Cirq f32136.1 s461.1 s1,249.31,249.3
Cirq f64363.8 s949.4 s2,017.32,017.3

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Variational quantum classification (3 tables)

Table (vqc_4) — Variational quantum classification at 4 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion65.5 ms145.066.8 ms144.6
Qulacs59.2 ms144.08.73 s146.5
Qiskit280 ms183.6242 ms183.3
PennyLane898 ms262.7973 ms263.4
Cirq f322.66 s223.82.5 s222.6
Cirq f644.91 s222.96.14 s221.6

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (vqc_8) — Variational quantum classification at 8 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion174 ms148.1145 ms145.6
Qulacs138 ms146.99.59 s147.0
Qiskit383 ms186.9310 ms185.0
PennyLane2.31 s269.91.89 s265.1
Cirq f326.17 s229.64.62 s223.6
Cirq f6412.64 s231.612.56 s223.5

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (vqc_12) — Variational quantum classification at 12 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion553 ms182.5416 ms147.0
Qulacs138.5 s183.0151.2 s147.3
Qiskit904 ms216.2670 ms185.7
PennyLane5.05 s306.85.15 s267.0
Cirq f3210 s281.911.97 s226.1
Cirq f6423.83 s327.629.3 s224.7

Note: Each framework uses the same 5 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Variational quantum regression (3 tables)

Table (vqr_4) — Variational quantum regression at 4 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion59.8 ms145.261 ms144.8
Qulacs53.7 ms143.88.165 s146.6
Qiskit248 ms185.0228 ms185.8
PennyLane843 ms263.1921 ms262.7
Cirq f322.43 s223.72.31 s222.3
Cirq f644.535 s223.25.72 s222.0

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (vqr_8) — Variational quantum regression at 8 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion155 ms149.2141 ms145.9
Qulacs115 ms146.98.22 s146.6
Qiskit335 ms188.6268 ms186.8
PennyLane1.735 s271.01.775 s265.1
Cirq f324.665 s230.24.31 s224.1
Cirq f649.53 s233.311.1 s223.4

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (vqr_12) — Variational quantum regression at 12 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion569 ms188.9421 ms146.8
Qulacs130.1 s189.0141 s147.2
Qiskit771 ms223.6558 ms187.2
PennyLane4.55 s313.04.735 s268.2
Cirq f329.185 s291.210.84 s226.9
Cirq f6421.1 s344.025.31 s225.8

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

QAOA feature selection (5 tables)

Table (qaoa_fs_4) — QAOA feature selection at 4 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion0.75 ms145.00.6 ms144.9
Qulacs0.55 ms144.033.5 ms145.6
Qiskit12.2 ms171.611.7 ms171.6
PennyLane24.7 ms261.224.8 ms261.3
Cirq f3221.1 ms220.923.5 ms221.1
Cirq f6433.5 ms220.242.3 ms220.6

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qaoa_fs_8) — QAOA feature selection at 8 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion1.65 ms144.81.2 ms145.0
Qulacs1.25 ms143.835.7 ms145.4
Qiskit27 ms171.427.2 ms171.8
PennyLane65.5 ms261.173.6 ms261.4
Cirq f3251 ms221.267.2 ms221.0
Cirq f6489.9 ms220.2119 ms220.4

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qaoa_fs_12) — QAOA feature selection at 12 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion7.2 ms145.87 ms145.6
Qulacs2.155 s146.02.155 s146.4
Qiskit87.2 ms172.693.2 ms172.7
PennyLane155 ms261.6155 ms262.0
Cirq f32108 ms222.2158 ms223.2
Cirq f64193 ms221.9267 ms221.3

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qaoa_fs_16) — QAOA feature selection at 16 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion39.2 ms155.033.8 ms156.0
Qulacs41.1 ms154.9295 ms154.9
Qiskit153 ms181.2186 ms181.8
PennyLane432 ms270.9672 ms271.7
Cirq f32204 ms230.6257 ms230.9
Cirq f64496 ms229.72.035 s229.7

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (qaoa_fs_20) — QAOA feature selection at 20 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion359 ms254.1255 ms262.7
Qulacs657 ms281.05.775 s281.1
Qiskit656 ms277.81.145 s278.4
PennyLane6.71 s397.818.15 s398.1
Cirq f321.045 s327.2849 ms327.6
Cirq f6411.05 s327.737.98 s328.4

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 datasets. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

QAOA MaxCut (5 tables)

Table (maxcut_4) — QAOA MaxCut at 4 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion0.6 ms144.10.55 ms144.2
Qulacs0.55 ms143.233.5 ms144.9
Qiskit11.1 ms170.610.5 ms170.8
PennyLane21.2 ms260.523.5 ms260.5
Cirq f3215.8 ms220.317.4 ms220.2
Cirq f6430.9 ms219.230.8 ms219.6

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 graph families. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (maxcut_8) — QAOA MaxCut at 8 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion0.95 ms144.20.8 ms144.3
Qulacs0.9 ms143.234.7 ms145.1
Qiskit17.8 ms171.119.4 ms170.9
PennyLane40.8 ms260.841.7 ms260.6
Cirq f3235 ms220.738.8 ms220.4
Cirq f6457.2 ms219.873.6 ms219.7

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 graph families. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (maxcut_12) — QAOA MaxCut at 12 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion4.75 ms144.94 ms144.9
Qulacs843 ms146.1913 ms145.8
Qiskit42.6 ms171.846 ms171.4
PennyLane85.3 ms261.280.5 ms261.1
Cirq f3256.9 ms221.182.9 ms222.2
Cirq f64108 ms221.0144 ms221.1

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 graph families. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (maxcut_16) — QAOA MaxCut at 16 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion38.9 ms156.931.6 ms157.9
Qulacs28.9 ms155.8170 ms155.8
Qiskit108 ms181.9116 ms181.7
PennyLane265 ms271.9403 ms272.0
Cirq f32126 ms231.2145 ms231.1
Cirq f64378 ms230.9974 ms230.2

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 graph families. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (maxcut_20) — QAOA MaxCut at 20 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion316 ms256.1201 ms264.9
Qulacs484 ms284.53.38 s284.8
Qiskit538 ms281.1788 ms281.4
PennyLane4.635 s400.911.09 s401.3
Cirq f32913 ms330.1473 ms331.0
Cirq f648.44 s331.121.91 s331.4

Note: Each framework uses the same 2 graph families. Output tracks are summarized separately. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Variational quantum eigensolver (5 tables)

Table (vqe_4) — Variational quantum eigensolver at 4 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion1.8 ms144.00.9 ms144.5
Qulacs1.8 ms143.534.9 ms145.3
Qiskit13.6 ms170.811.5 ms170.8
PennyLane27.7 ms260.630.6 ms260.8
Cirq f3224 ms220.726 ms221.2
Cirq f6433.2 ms220.442.2 ms220.1

Note: Each framework uses the same 1 condition per output track. Output tracks are summarized separately. The single-condition columns are individual measurements, not repeated-run medians. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (vqe_8) — Variational quantum eigensolver at 8 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion3.7 ms144.11 ms144.4
Qulacs4.2 ms143.733.5 ms145.7
Qiskit22.7 ms171.619.3 ms171.3
PennyLane47.4 ms260.745.5 ms261.3
Cirq f3241.6 ms220.744.7 ms221.0
Cirq f6468.4 ms220.276.7 ms220.3

Note: Each framework uses the same 1 condition per output track. Output tracks are summarized separately. The single-condition columns are individual measurements, not repeated-run medians. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (vqe_12) — Variational quantum eigensolver at 12 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion16.4 ms144.73.7 ms145.1
Qulacs823 ms146.0805 ms145.8
Qiskit51.9 ms171.538.9 ms171.3
PennyLane87.8 ms260.561.3 ms261.4
Cirq f3272.8 ms221.576.1 ms222.0
Cirq f64130 ms220.7125 ms220.6

Note: Each framework uses the same 1 condition per output track. Output tracks are summarized separately. The single-condition columns are individual measurements, not repeated-run medians. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (vqe_16) — Variational quantum eigensolver at 16 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion447 ms154.562.2 ms154.7
Qulacs435 ms154.383.4 ms153.7
Qiskit531 ms180.6101 ms179.9
PennyLane635 ms270.8265 ms270.5
Cirq f32526 ms229.8103 ms230.2
Cirq f64699 ms229.7712 ms230.0

Note: Each framework uses the same 1 condition per output track. Output tracks are summarized separately. The single-condition columns are individual measurements, not repeated-run medians. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (vqe_20) — Variational quantum eigensolver at 20 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion15.47 s260.6944 ms259.8
Qulacs15.89 s273.21.63 s272.8
Qiskit15.9 s269.1540 ms268.8
PennyLane18.49 s389.65.73 s389.5
Cirq f3216.04 s318.6297 ms318.4
Cirq f6420.92 s318.712.92 s334.4

Note: Each framework uses the same 1 condition per output track. Output tracks are summarized separately. The single-condition columns are individual measurements, not repeated-run medians. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Gradient evaluation (5 tables)

Table (gradient_4) — Gradient evaluation at 4 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion0.1 ms144.30.3 ms144.0
Qulacs0.1 ms143.232.6 ms145.4
Qiskit1.6 ms172.81.9 ms173.0
PennyLane3.7 ms260.94.2 ms260.3
Cirq f3210 ms220.59.7 ms220.6
Cirq f6419.1 ms220.224.6 ms220.0

Note: Each framework uses the same 1 condition per output track. Output tracks are summarized separately. The single-condition columns are individual measurements, not repeated-run medians. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (gradient_8) — Gradient evaluation at 8 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion0.8 ms144.81.1 ms143.7
Qulacs0.5 ms142.767.7 ms145.9
Qiskit2.8 ms173.62.8 ms174.1
PennyLane12.5 ms260.814.9 ms260.7
Cirq f3234.6 ms221.734.2 ms220.5
Cirq f6475.3 ms221.184.3 ms220.6

Note: Each framework uses the same 1 condition per output track. Output tracks are summarized separately. The single-condition columns are individual measurements, not repeated-run medians. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (gradient_12) — Gradient evaluation at 12 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion5.3 ms150.54.1 ms144.6
Qulacs1.16 s151.61.31 s145.7
Qiskit9.3 ms180.46.2 ms175.8
PennyLane43.9 ms270.135.6 ms262.1
Cirq f3274.6 ms232.190.6 ms222.8
Cirq f64167 ms236.8212 ms221.2

Note: Each framework uses the same 1 condition per output track. Output tracks are summarized separately. The single-condition columns are individual measurements, not repeated-run medians. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (gradient_16) — Gradient evaluation at 16 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion126 ms275.898.1 ms153.6
Qulacs86.4 ms274.5193 ms152.3
Qiskit113 ms304.280.8 ms194.6
PennyLane366 ms392.5434 ms271.0
Cirq f32284 ms416.4182 ms229.8
Cirq f64770 ms554.11.56 s229.6

Note: Each framework uses the same 1 condition per output track. Output tracks are summarized separately. The single-condition columns are individual measurements, not repeated-run medians. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (gradient_20) — Gradient evaluation at 20 qubits

FrameworkStatevector timeStatevector RAM (MiB)Native readout timeNative readout RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion1.43 s684.4897 ms245.1
Qulacs1.75 s680.35.77 s240.9
Qiskit2.53 s694.92.36 s431.0
PennyLane9.98 s797.514.92 s356.6
Cirq f323.31 s999.3869 ms302.5
Cirq f6413.87 s1,577.029.84 s327.3

Note: Each framework uses the same 1 condition per output track. Output tracks are summarized separately. The single-condition columns are individual measurements, not repeated-run medians. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Circuit simulation and sweeps (5 tables)

Table (circuit_4) — Circuit simulation at 4 qubits

FrameworkMedian timeMaximum timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion<0.05 ms0.2 ms144.0144.6
Qulacs<0.05 ms0.1 ms143.1143.5
Qiskit0.9 ms1.2 ms171.5172.2
PennyLane1.4 ms3 ms260.4261.0
Cirq f322 ms4.7 ms220.2220.7
Cirq f642.8 ms7 ms219.6220.3

Note: Each framework uses the same 11 matched circuit and sweep configurations. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (circuit_8) — Circuit simulation at 8 qubits

FrameworkMedian timeMaximum timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion0.1 ms0.2 ms144.0144.8
Qulacs0.1 ms0.1 ms143.3143.6
Qiskit1.4 ms2.2 ms171.4172.3
PennyLane2.5 ms6.7 ms260.6260.8
Cirq f323.3 ms8 ms220.4221.0
Cirq f647.4 ms15.1 ms219.7220.2

Note: Each framework uses the same 11 matched circuit and sweep configurations. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (circuit_12) — Circuit simulation at 12 qubits

FrameworkMedian timeMaximum timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion0.3 ms0.9 ms144.7145.3
Qulacs24.7 ms311 ms145.2145.9
Qiskit1.6 ms6.4 ms172.4173.2
PennyLane3.6 ms17.7 ms261.1262.0
Cirq f325.4 ms12 ms221.8223.1
Cirq f6413.7 ms23.7 ms221.5224.6

Note: Each framework uses the same 11 matched circuit and sweep configurations. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (circuit_16) — Circuit simulation at 16 qubits

FrameworkMedian timeMaximum timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion9.2 ms16.3 ms155.4158.4
Qulacs5.2 ms10.1 ms152.7154.8
Qiskit10.8 ms15.6 ms182.1189.2
PennyLane22.6 ms48.3 ms270.2278.1
Cirq f3221.5 ms33.1 ms231.3246.7
Cirq f6440.6 ms75.7 ms229.9269.8

Note: Each framework uses the same 11 matched circuit and sweep configurations. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Table (circuit_20) — Circuit simulation at 20 qubits

FrameworkMedian timeMaximum timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
SuperFermion92.2 ms119 ms263.7309.9
Qulacs83.7 ms138 ms256.7304.7
Qiskit77.8 ms180 ms272.0428.8
PennyLane518 ms1.28 s374.2533.1
Cirq f3283.3 ms326 ms321.0606.1
Cirq f64619 ms1.03 s320.9926.9

Note: Each framework uses the same 11 matched circuit and sweep configurations. Medians describe the listed workload cohort, not repeated-run uncertainty. RAM is whole-worker peak RSS. N/A means this evaluation is not defined for that lane.

Classical controls by nominal qubit setting (5 tables)

Table (classical_4) — Classical controls for the nominal 4 qubit setting

EstimatorDatasetsMedian timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
rbf svc53.6 ms142.3142.6
logistic54.1 ms142.4143.2
rf classifier560.3 ms143.0143.8
ridge21.5 ms141.9141.9
rbf krr27.2 ms146.5147.0
rf regressor294.8 ms145.0145.0

Note: Classical controls execute no quantum circuit. The nominal qubit setting indexes the paired study configuration; it is not a physical qubit allocation. Classification estimators cover five datasets and regression estimators cover two.

Table (classical_8) — Classical controls for the nominal 8 qubit setting

EstimatorDatasetsMedian timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
rbf svc54.1 ms142.3142.8
logistic54.2 ms142.5143.1
rf classifier560.9 ms143.0144.3
ridge21.8 ms142.2142.4
rbf krr27.05 ms146.6147.1
rf regressor2138 ms144.8144.8

Note: Classical controls execute no quantum circuit. The nominal qubit setting indexes the paired study configuration; it is not a physical qubit allocation. Classification estimators cover five datasets and regression estimators cover two.

Table (classical_12) — Classical controls for the nominal 12 qubit setting

EstimatorDatasetsMedian timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
rbf svc54.6 ms142.8142.9
logistic53.9 ms142.8142.9
rf classifier565.3 ms143.2143.8
ridge21.7 ms142.4142.4
rbf krr27.55 ms146.4146.6
rf regressor2163 ms145.1145.2

Note: Classical controls execute no quantum circuit. The nominal qubit setting indexes the paired study configuration; it is not a physical qubit allocation. Classification estimators cover five datasets and regression estimators cover two.

Table (classical_16) — Classical controls for the nominal 16 qubit setting

EstimatorDatasetsMedian timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
rbf svc54.9 ms142.5143.3
logistic53.9 ms142.8143.2
rf classifier565.4 ms143.1143.8
ridge21.6 ms141.9142.0
rbf krr27.35 ms146.8147.6
rf regressor2161 ms145.1145.2

Note: Classical controls execute no quantum circuit. The nominal qubit setting indexes the paired study configuration; it is not a physical qubit allocation. Classification estimators cover five datasets and regression estimators cover two.

Table (classical_20) — Classical controls for the nominal 20 qubit setting

EstimatorDatasetsMedian timeMedian RAM (MiB)Maximum RAM (MiB)
rbf svc54.8 ms142.6143.0
logistic54.5 ms142.8143.0
rf classifier583.4 ms143.4144.0
ridge21.55 ms142.1142.2
rbf krr26.6 ms146.8147.0
rf regressor2154 ms145.2145.3

Note: Classical controls execute no quantum circuit. The nominal qubit setting indexes the paired study configuration; it is not a physical qubit allocation. Classification estimators cover five datasets and regression estimators cover two.

Small circuit correctness anchors (8 tables)

Table (mps_validate_ghz_12_dense) — GHZ correctness anchor at 12 qubits using dense

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermionN/A44.41OK
Qiskit Aer0.00283475.11OK
PennyLane0.003626333.41OK
Cirq quimbN/A200.81OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_validate_ghz_12_mps) — GHZ correctness anchor at 12 qubits using mps

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00014552.81OK
Qiskit Aer0.00160684.61OK
PennyLane0.048847404.71OK
Cirq quimb0.0509122761OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_validate_ghz_16_dense) — GHZ correctness anchor at 16 qubits using dense

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermionN/A46.91OK
Qiskit Aer0.00422976.21OK
PennyLane0.028864335.51OK
Cirq quimbN/A201.11OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_validate_ghz_16_mps) — GHZ correctness anchor at 16 qubits using mps

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00017648.71OK
Qiskit Aer0.00161274.91OK
PennyLane0.033939404.41OK
Cirq quimb0.073207276.81OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_validate_brick4_12_dense) — Brick4 correctness anchor at 12 qubits using dense

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermionN/A46.7-0.0330144OK
Qiskit Aer0.00605174.7-0.0330144OK
PennyLane0.022606333-0.0330144OK
Cirq quimbN/A200.9-0.0330144OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_validate_brick4_12_mps) — Brick4 correctness anchor at 12 qubits using mps

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00066847.6-0.0330144OK
Qiskit Aer0.00368775.4-0.0330144OK
PennyLane0.074584405.7-0.0330144OK
Cirq quimb0.083455277-0.0330144OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_validate_brick4_16_dense) — Brick4 correctness anchor at 16 qubits using dense

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermionN/A48.6-0.157829OK
Qiskit Aer0.01751976.3-0.157829OK
PennyLane0.183592336.8-0.157829OK
Cirq quimbN/A201.6-0.15783OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_validate_brick4_16_mps) — Brick4 correctness anchor at 16 qubits using mps

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00097549.1-0.157829OK
Qiskit Aer0.00627576.2-0.157829OK
PennyLane0.085308406.6-0.157829OK
Cirq quimb0.109924276.6-0.157829OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

GHZ matrix product state ladder (5 tables)

Table (mps_ladder_ghz_50) — GHZ at 50 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00051345.31OK
Qiskit Aer0.00337178.11OK
PennyLane0.091111405.81OK
Cirq quimb0.331065288.61OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_ladder_ghz_100) — GHZ at 100 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.0008845.51OK
Qiskit Aer0.00521179.81OK
PennyLane0.1395224121OK
Cirq quimb0.695074354.21OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_ladder_ghz_200) — GHZ at 200 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00178845.71OK
Qiskit Aer0.00598483.81OK
PennyLane0.45368428.81OK
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AOB
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_ladder_ghz_500) — GHZ at 500 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00510547.11OK
Qiskit Aer0.0170496.31OK
PennyLane1.15688514.31OK
Cirq quimb2.415192941OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_ladder_ghz_1000) — GHZ at 1000 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.0120448.31OK
Qiskit Aer0.031483117.31OK
PennyLane3.73314825.11OK
Cirq quimb5.44048331.31OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Four layer brick circuit ladder (5 tables)

Table (mps_ladder_brick4_50) — Brick4 at 50 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00141249.5-0.362315OK
Qiskit Aer0.0173679.1-0.362315OK
PennyLane0.219291407.6-0.362315OK
Cirq quimb0.428856289.3-0.362315OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_ladder_brick4_100) — Brick4 at 100 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00177350.8-0.192091OK
Qiskit Aer0.05349181.9-0.192091OK
PennyLane0.478772413.5-0.192091OK
Cirq quimb0.863467354.5-0.192091OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_ladder_brick4_200) — Brick4 at 200 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00378352.70.840186OK
Qiskit Aer0.04615187.60.840186OK
PennyLane0.972763433.40.840186OK
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AOB
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_ladder_brick4_500) — Brick4 at 500 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.00858158-0.0857184OK
Qiskit Aer0.100235103.9-0.0857184OK
PennyLane3.4381525.7-0.0857184OK
Cirq quimb3.23684288-0.0857184OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_ladder_brick4_1000) — Brick4 at 1000 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.02005364.80.0596901OK
Qiskit Aer0.288328130.90.0596901OK
PennyLane9.00519845.20.0596901OK
Cirq quimb6.86412304.80.0596901OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Twelve layer brick circuit stress (3 tables)

Table (mps_stress_brick12_200) — Brick12 stress at 200 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.455114135.60.133363OK
Qiskit Aer0.813775126.30.133363OK
PennyLane71.8163500.10.133363OK
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AOB
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_stress_brick12_500) — Brick12 stress at 500 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion1.14085260.5-0.00368592OK
Qiskit Aer1.70573190.3-0.00368592OK
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/AOB
Cirq quimb35.8766582.1-0.00368592OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_stress_brick12_1000) — Brick12 stress at 1000 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion2.35995473.8-0.235859OK
Qiskit Aer2.8796296.7-0.235859OK
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/AOB
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AOB
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Quantum Fourier transform conditions (6 tables)

Table (mps_qft_8) — QFT at 8 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermionN/AN/AN/ANT
Qiskit AerN/AN/AN/ANT
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/ANT
Cirq quimb0.041238276.50OK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_qft_20) — QFT at 20 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermionN/AN/AN/ANT
Qiskit AerN/AN/AN/ANT
PennyLane35.457414.4-9.02695e-18OK
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AE
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_qft_30) — QFT at 30 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermionN/AN/AN/ANT
Qiskit AerN/AN/AN/ANT
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/ANT
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AE
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_qft_50) — QFT at 50 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.04963940.80OK
Qiskit Aer0.12449890.4-3.69779e-32OK
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/AOB
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AE
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_qft_100) — QFT at 100 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.15242349.10OK
Qiskit Aer0.45545385.7-1.47911e-31OK
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/ANT
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/ANT
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_qft_200) — QFT at 200 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Z0 ZlastOutcome
SuperFermion0.58637162.30OK
Qiskit Aer2.08164116.4-1.72563e-31OK
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/ANT
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/ANT
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Bond sweep at 16 qubits (4 tables)

Table (mps_bonds_16_2) — Brick4 at 16 qubits and maximum bond 2

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)TVDOutcome
SuperFermion0.01389758.10.0905422OK
Qiskit Aer0.10384691.90.0407567OK
PennyLane0.085862406.6N/AOK
Cirq quimb0.037756329.1N/AOK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_bonds_16_4) — Brick4 at 16 qubits and maximum bond 4

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)TVDOutcome
SuperFermion0.01484755.37.99819e-16OK
Qiskit Aer0.11708890.44.86381e-11OK
PennyLane0.083513405.6N/AOK
Cirq quimb0.040404278.6N/AOK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_bonds_16_8) — Brick4 at 16 qubits and maximum bond 8

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)TVDOutcome
SuperFermion0.01542156.37.99819e-16OK
Qiskit Aer0.11884690.94.86381e-11OK
PennyLane0.08711406N/AOK
Cirq quimb0.057603278.9N/AOK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_bonds_16_64) — Brick4 at 16 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)TVDOutcome
SuperFermion0.01559755.77.99819e-16OK
Qiskit Aer0.12047390.44.86381e-11OK
PennyLane0.089649405.9N/AOK
Cirq quimb0.103294276.6N/AOK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Bond sweep at 200 qubits (5 tables)

Table (mps_bonds_200_8) — Brick12 at 200 qubits and maximum bond 8

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Discarded weightOutcome
SuperFermion0.03089552.20.241805OK
Qiskit Aer0.16737583N/AOK
PennyLane3.21919439.2N/AOK
Cirq quimb3.70493285.6N/AOK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_bonds_200_16) — Brick12 at 200 qubits and maximum bond 16

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Discarded weightOutcome
SuperFermion0.0827157.10.933032OK
Qiskit Aer0.33296286.5N/AOK
PennyLane3.35149442.9N/AOK
Cirq quimb4.96813289.3N/AOK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_bonds_200_32) — Brick12 at 200 qubits and maximum bond 32

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Discarded weightOutcome
SuperFermion0.25360368.70.500085OK
Qiskit Aer0.57121691N/AOK
PennyLane5.71271454.4N/AOK
Cirq quimb7.91128299.4N/AOK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_bonds_200_64) — Brick12 at 200 qubits and maximum bond 64

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Discarded weightOutcome
SuperFermion0.445186104.86.65024e-14OK
Qiskit Aer0.64663991.1N/AOK
PennyLane26.5579500.3N/AOK
Cirq quimb14.8467376.7N/AOK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Table (mps_bonds_200_128) — Brick12 at 200 qubits and maximum bond 128

FrameworkTime (s)RAM (MiB)Discarded weightOutcome
SuperFermion0.441834104.96.65024e-14OK
Qiskit Aer0.85383390.5N/AOK
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/AOB
Cirq quimb17.6958374.6N/AOK
QulacsN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. A single correlation does not establish full-state equality.

Dynamic measurement conditions (8 tables)

Table (mps_mcm_teleport_12) — Ordinary teleportation at 12 qubits

FrameworkWall (s)RAM (MiB)ShotsCorrectOutcome
SuperFermion0.06768445.5500YesOK
Qiskit Aer0.78987676.7500YesOK
PennyLane6.30442334.2500YesOK
Cirq quimb3.08847202.5500YesOK
QulacsN/AN/A500N/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. Target-bit checks cover only the tested inputs.

Table (mps_mcm_teleport_24) — Ordinary teleportation at 24 qubits

FrameworkWall (s)RAM (MiB)ShotsCorrectOutcome
SuperFermionN/AN/A500N/AOB
Qiskit AerN/AN/A500N/AOB
PennyLaneN/AN/A500N/AOB
Cirq quimbN/AN/A500N/AOB
QulacsN/AN/A500N/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. Target-bit checks cover only the tested inputs.

Table (mps_mcm_mbqc_17) — Measurement based wire at 17 qubits

FrameworkWall (s)RAM (MiB)ShotsCorrectOutcome
SuperFermion2.0147252.8200YesOK
Qiskit Aer12.330384.6200YesOK
PennyLane69.0253342.5200YesOK
Cirq quimb4.10458208.6200YesOK
QulacsN/AN/A200N/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. Target-bit checks cover only the tested inputs.

Table (mps_mcm_repcode_12) — Repetition code at 12 qubits

FrameworkWall (s)RAM (MiB)ShotsCorrectOutcome
SuperFermion0.07638747.5200/patternYesOK
Qiskit Aer0.89446877.5200/patternYesOK
PennyLane6.53749334.5200/patternYesOK
Cirq quimb5.3529202.7200/patternYesOK
QulacsN/AN/A200/patternN/ANO

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. Target-bit checks cover only the tested inputs. Four error patterns are replayed with 200 shots per pattern (800 total per completed row).

Table (mps_mcm_mps_teleport_12) — Native MPS teleportation at 12 qubits

FrameworkWall (s)RAM (MiB)ShotsCorrectOutcome
SuperFermion0.0069838.4100YesOK
Qiskit Aer0.03771576.7100YesOK
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/AN/ANT
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AN/ANT
QulacsN/AN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. Target-bit checks cover only the tested inputs.

Table (mps_mcm_mps_teleport_30) — Native MPS teleportation at 30 qubits

FrameworkWall (s)RAM (MiB)ShotsCorrectOutcome
SuperFermion0.0937440.51000YesOK
Qiskit Aer0.22577177.11000YesOK
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/AN/ANT
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AN/ANT
QulacsN/AN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. Target-bit checks cover only the tested inputs.

Table (mps_mcm_mps_teleport_60) — Native MPS teleportation at 60 qubits

FrameworkWall (s)RAM (MiB)ShotsCorrectOutcome
SuperFermion0.23667138.81000YesOK
Qiskit Aer0.36881790.41000YesOK
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/AN/ANT
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AN/ANT
QulacsN/AN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. Target-bit checks cover only the tested inputs.

Table (mps_mcm_mps_teleport_120) — Native MPS teleportation at 120 qubits

FrameworkWall (s)RAM (MiB)ShotsCorrectOutcome
SuperFermion0.317963461000YesOK
Qiskit Aer1.0150879.61000YesOK
PennyLaneN/AN/AN/AN/ANT
Cirq quimbN/AN/AN/AN/ANT
QulacsN/AN/AN/AN/ANT

Note: Time is recorded adapter execution in seconds; RAM is process peak RSS in MiB. OK: completed; OB: budget limit; E: adapter error; NO: not offered; NT: no recorded job. N/A is unrecorded, never zero. Target-bit checks cover only the tested inputs.

Stabilizer sampling (6 tables)

Table (modes_stab_ghz_64) — GHZ sampling at 64 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion0.2255250.065425N/AOK
Stim0.426250.3435N/AOK
Qiskit Aer224.86232.911249.169OK
PennyLane16.31111.986N/AOK
Cirq27694.125525.7N/AOK

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_stab_ghz_256) — GHZ sampling at 256 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion1.27390.203625N/AOK
Stim2.230252.05825N/AOK
Qiskit Aer4661.024817.34808.93OK
PennyLane52.758552.024N/AOK
CirqN/AN/AN/ACapped

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_stab_brick_64) — Brickwork sampling at 64 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion2.027150.522775N/AOK
Stim0.36660.23665N/AOK
Qiskit Aer294.473270.567318.788OK
PennyLane55.571654.2614N/AOK
CirqN/AN/AN/ABudget

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_stab_brick_256) — Brickwork sampling at 256 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion9.047252.00845N/AOK
Stim2.647952.1142N/AOK
Qiskit Aer3625.63419.343309.93OK
PennyLane381.935237.748N/AOK
CirqN/AN/AN/ACapped

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_stab_randcliff_256) — Random Clifford sampling at 256 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion11.47071.51153N/AOK
Stim3.65372.1122N/AOK
Qiskit Aer7534.087432.477261.06OK
PennyLane180.892125.289N/AOK
CirqN/AN/AN/ACapped

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_stab_randcliff_1024) — Random Clifford sampling at 1,024 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion210.0493.98597N/AOK
Stim54.919910.5591N/AOK
Qiskit AerN/AN/AN/ACapped
PennyLane746.521661.044N/AOK
CirqN/AN/AN/ACapped

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Large Clifford sampling (5 tables)

Table (modes_cliff_ghz_1024) — GHZ sampling at 1,024 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion8.678170.8224N/AOK
Stim13.827210.7512N/AOK
Qiskit AerN/AN/AN/ACapped
PennyLane355.95345.806N/AOK
CirqN/AN/AN/ACapped

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_cliff_ghz_4096) — GHZ sampling at 4,096 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion116.2242.65258N/AOK
Stim149.57476.5296N/AOK
Qiskit AerN/AN/AN/ACapped
PennyLane3524.183181.03N/AOK
CirqN/AN/AN/ACapped

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_cliff_brick_1024) — Brickwork sampling at 1,024 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion119.2114.6761N/AOK
Stim20.369714.3595N/AOK
Qiskit AerN/AN/AN/ACapped
PennyLane1189.891267.28N/AOK
CirqN/AN/AN/ACapped

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_cliff_brick_4096) — Brickwork sampling at 4,096 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion2106.4617.2773N/AOK
Stim231.23293.3314N/AOK
Qiskit AerN/AN/AN/ACapped
PennyLane7230.96917.17N/AOK
CirqN/AN/AN/ACapped

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_cliff_randcliff_4096) — Random Clifford sampling at 4,096 qubits

FrameworkCold (ms)Warm (ms)Extra reuse (ms)Outcome
SuperFermion9396.8314.0754N/AOK
Stim4413.2294.0489N/AOK
Qiskit AerN/AN/AN/ACapped
PennyLane9546.979599.09N/AOK
CirqN/AN/AN/ACapped

Note: 2,000 shots per recorded window. Timings are means of two window medians; cold and warm contracts vary by adapter. Extra reuse is the separately recorded Aer simulator-reuse observation. Capped and budget rows have no assigned time. RAM was not measured.

Adjoint gradients (10 tables)

Table (modes_adj_n6_L1) — Adjoint gradient at 6 qubits and 1 layer

FrameworkGradient (ms)Separate compile (ms)Maximum gradient difference
SuperFermion0.01840.042554.44089e-16
Qulacs0.0739N/AReference

Note: P = 12 parameters; observable is the full Z product. SuperFermion uses a compiled handle; construction is outside gradient timing. Qulacs timing includes parameter setters, state preparation, execution and backpropagation. The parity field is the saved component-wise maximum from the retained second comparison window. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_adj_n8_L1) — Adjoint gradient at 8 qubits and 1 layer

FrameworkGradient (ms)Separate compile (ms)Maximum gradient difference
SuperFermion0.041650.05634.44089e-16
Qulacs0.2203N/AReference

Note: P = 16 parameters; observable is the full Z product. SuperFermion uses a compiled handle; construction is outside gradient timing. Qulacs timing includes parameter setters, state preparation, execution and backpropagation. The parity field is the saved component-wise maximum from the retained second comparison window. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_adj_n10_L1) — Adjoint gradient at 10 qubits and 1 layer

FrameworkGradient (ms)Separate compile (ms)Maximum gradient difference
SuperFermion0.252050.206353.88578e-16
Qulacs0.31955N/AReference

Note: P = 20 parameters; observable is the full Z product. SuperFermion uses a compiled handle; construction is outside gradient timing. Qulacs timing includes parameter setters, state preparation, execution and backpropagation. The parity field is the saved component-wise maximum from the retained second comparison window. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_adj_n12_L1) — Adjoint gradient at 12 qubits and 1 layer

FrameworkGradient (ms)Separate compile (ms)Maximum gradient difference
SuperFermion0.69090.692451.50535e-16
Qulacs181.673N/AReference

Note: P = 24 parameters; observable is the full Z product. SuperFermion uses a compiled handle; construction is outside gradient timing. Qulacs timing includes parameter setters, state preparation, execution and backpropagation. The parity field is the saved component-wise maximum from the retained second comparison window. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_adj_n14_L1) — Adjoint gradient at 14 qubits and 1 layer

FrameworkGradient (ms)Separate compile (ms)Maximum gradient difference
SuperFermion5.301153.69932.498e-16
Qulacs102.818N/AReference

Note: P = 28 parameters; observable is the full Z product. SuperFermion uses a compiled handle; construction is outside gradient timing. Qulacs timing includes parameter setters, state preparation, execution and backpropagation. The parity field is the saved component-wise maximum from the retained second comparison window. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_adj_n16_L1) — Adjoint gradient at 16 qubits and 1 layer

FrameworkGradient (ms)Separate compile (ms)Maximum gradient difference
SuperFermion19.824215.87982.77556e-16
Qulacs23.1683N/AReference

Note: P = 32 parameters; observable is the full Z product. SuperFermion uses a compiled handle; construction is outside gradient timing. Qulacs timing includes parameter setters, state preparation, execution and backpropagation. The parity field is the saved component-wise maximum from the retained second comparison window. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_adj_n18_L1) — Adjoint gradient at 18 qubits and 1 layer

FrameworkGradient (ms)Separate compile (ms)Maximum gradient difference
SuperFermion191.29863.93461.29063e-15
Qulacs244.965N/AReference

Note: P = 36 parameters; observable is the full Z product. SuperFermion uses a compiled handle; construction is outside gradient timing. Qulacs timing includes parameter setters, state preparation, execution and backpropagation. The parity field is the saved component-wise maximum from the retained second comparison window. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_adj_n20_L1) — Adjoint gradient at 20 qubits and 1 layer

FrameworkGradient (ms)Separate compile (ms)Maximum gradient difference
SuperFermion923.797363.8942.81719e-15
Qulacs1264.01N/AReference

Note: P = 40 parameters; observable is the full Z product. SuperFermion uses a compiled handle; construction is outside gradient timing. Qulacs timing includes parameter setters, state preparation, execution and backpropagation. The parity field is the saved component-wise maximum from the retained second comparison window. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_adj_n8_L2) — Adjoint gradient at 8 qubits and 2 layers

FrameworkGradient (ms)Separate compile (ms)Maximum gradient difference
SuperFermion0.08550.1641.66533e-16
Qulacs0.2176N/AReference

Note: P = 32 parameters; observable is the full Z product. SuperFermion uses a compiled handle; construction is outside gradient timing. Qulacs timing includes parameter setters, state preparation, execution and backpropagation. The parity field is the saved component-wise maximum from the retained second comparison window. RAM was not measured.

Table (modes_adj_n8_L4) — Adjoint gradient at 8 qubits and 4 layers

FrameworkGradient (ms)Separate compile (ms)Maximum gradient difference
SuperFermion0.14850.084951.39916e-16
Qulacs0.36975N/AReference

Note: P = 64 parameters; observable is the full Z product. SuperFermion uses a compiled handle; construction is outside gradient timing. Qulacs timing includes parameter setters, state preparation, execution and backpropagation. The parity field is the saved component-wise maximum from the retained second comparison window. RAM was not measured.

Density matrix evaluation (3 tables)

Table (modes_dm_n8) — Density matrix evaluation at 8 qubits

FrameworkTime (ms)Trace deviationPurity deviationDiagonal check
SuperFermion28.4245.77316e-151.11022e-16Pass
Qiskit Aer49.21931.59872e-144.28546e-14Pass

Note: Noiseless depth-eight brickwork. SuperFermion is the native dense-core density-matrix engine, not the held-out density-matrix planner mode. Aer compares diagonals after rounding to eight decimals; the saved SuperFermion flag comes from its native worker. Trace and purity do not establish complete density-matrix equality. The flagged 10-qubit comparison is unranked. RAM was not measured. The separately recorded SuperFermion statevector anchor is 0.5535 ms and has a different output contract.

Table (modes_dm_n10) — Density matrix evaluation at 10 qubits

FrameworkTime (ms)Trace deviationPurity deviationDiagonal check
SuperFermion815.9373.55271e-151.11022e-16Pass
Qiskit Aer659.0791.9984e-141.15463e-14Flagged

Note: Noiseless depth-eight brickwork. SuperFermion is the native dense-core density-matrix engine, not the held-out density-matrix planner mode. Aer compares diagonals after rounding to eight decimals; the saved SuperFermion flag comes from its native worker. Trace and purity do not establish complete density-matrix equality. The flagged 10-qubit comparison is unranked. RAM was not measured. The separately recorded SuperFermion statevector anchor is 1.45895 ms and has a different output contract.

Table (modes_dm_n12) — Density matrix evaluation at 12 qubits

FrameworkTime (ms)Trace deviationPurity deviationDiagonal check
SuperFermion14239.75.32907e-151.11022e-16Pass
Qiskit Aer9192.792.44249e-143.55271e-15Pass

Note: Noiseless depth-eight brickwork. SuperFermion is the native dense-core density-matrix engine, not the held-out density-matrix planner mode. Aer compares diagonals after rounding to eight decimals; the saved SuperFermion flag comes from its native worker. Trace and purity do not establish complete density-matrix equality. The flagged 10-qubit comparison is unranked. RAM was not measured. The separately recorded SuperFermion statevector anchor is 2.7277 ms and has a different output contract.

The tables above are the same 132 table sources shipped in the LaTeX package and mirrored in the Markdown edition.

Figures (42)

Conceptual organization of prepared circuit execution and its two output contracts. This schematic describes the software design; the saved measurements do not

Figure (execution_path). Conceptual organization of prepared circuit execution and its two output contracts. This schematic describes the software design; the saved measurements do not isolate each component's contribution.

Representations associated with the reported execution paths. Stabilizer and Clifford mode labels share one tableau engine; the adjoint handle uses a different

Figure (modes_regimes). Representations associated with the reported execution paths. Stabilizer and Clifford mode labels share one tableau engine; the adjoint handle uses a different statevector path. MPS mechanisms are described in the methods report and are not benchmarked by the new mode suite. The density-matrix observations exercise a separate native-core path.

Six included simulator configurations evaluated on the same 252 conditions. Compute totals sum the reported primary stage and exclude startup, imports and retri

Figure (overall_compute_ram). Six included simulator configurations evaluated on the same 252 conditions. Compute totals sum the reported primary stage and exclude startup, imports and retries. Memory is the median whole-worker peak RSS. Cirq f32 is a mixed-precision comparison.

Qulacs/SuperFermion ratios of summed primary compute time for matching task and qubit cohorts. Values above one favor SuperFermion; values below one favor Qulac

Figure (heatmap_qulacs). Qulacs/SuperFermion ratios of summed primary compute time for matching task and qubit cohorts. Values above one favor SuperFermion; values below one favor Qulacs. Cells pool matching datasets, maps and output tracks. All five heatmaps share the 0.5 to 512 logarithmic scale. Unplanned VQC/VQR cells retain their status. These are workload-total ratios, not medians of individual speedups.

Qiskit/SuperFermion ratios of summed primary compute time for matching task and qubit cohorts. Values above one favor SuperFermion; values below one favor Qiski

Figure (heatmap_qiskit). Qiskit/SuperFermion ratios of summed primary compute time for matching task and qubit cohorts. Values above one favor SuperFermion; values below one favor Qiskit. Cells pool matching datasets, maps and output tracks. All five heatmaps share the 0.5 to 512 logarithmic scale. Unplanned VQC/VQR cells retain their status. These are workload-total ratios, not medians of individual speedups.

PennyLane/SuperFermion ratios of summed primary compute time for matching task and qubit cohorts. Values above one favor SuperFermion; values below one favor Pe

Figure (heatmap_pennylane). PennyLane/SuperFermion ratios of summed primary compute time for matching task and qubit cohorts. Values above one favor SuperFermion; values below one favor PennyLane. Cells pool matching datasets, maps and output tracks. All five heatmaps share the 0.5 to 512 logarithmic scale. Unplanned VQC/VQR cells retain their status. These are workload-total ratios, not medians of individual speedups.

Cirq f32/SuperFermion ratios of summed primary compute time for matching task and qubit cohorts. Values above one favor SuperFermion; values below one favor Cir

Figure (heatmap_cirq). Cirq f32/SuperFermion ratios of summed primary compute time for matching task and qubit cohorts. Values above one favor SuperFermion; values below one favor Cirq f32. Cells pool matching datasets, maps and output tracks. All five heatmaps share the 0.5 to 512 logarithmic scale. Unplanned VQC/VQR cells retain their status. These are workload-total ratios, not medians of individual speedups.

Cirq f64/SuperFermion ratios of summed primary compute time for matching task and qubit cohorts. Values above one favor SuperFermion; values below one favor Cir

Figure (heatmap_cirq_f64). Cirq f64/SuperFermion ratios of summed primary compute time for matching task and qubit cohorts. Values above one favor SuperFermion; values below one favor Cirq f64. Cells pool matching datasets, maps and output tracks. All five heatmaps share the 0.5 to 512 logarithmic scale. Unplanned VQC/VQR cells retain their status. These are workload-total ratios, not medians of individual speedups.

Breast-cancer angle-map QSVM observations. The analytical control evaluates the separable kernel formula and is kept outside general-simulator rankings. At 20 q

Figure (analytical_angle_control). Breast-cancer angle-map QSVM observations. The analytical control evaluates the separable kernel formula and is kept outside general-simulator rankings. At 20 qubits it takes 64.2 ms, versus 212.6 s for SuperFermion and 218.2 s for Qulacs. Memory includes work outside the kernel stage.

Theoretical dense-state storage, attributed exported-bank medians and reconstructed QSVM worker medians measure different objects. The 512 MiB cap limits the ex

Figure (statebank_and_worker_memory). Theoretical dense-state storage, attributed exported-bank medians and reconstructed QSVM worker medians measure different objects. The 512 MiB cap limits the exported bank; it does not cap total RSS or remove exponential dense-state storage.

Outcomes after retry deduplication and selection of the included MPS configurations: 182 jobs, comprising 141 OK, 12 budget, three error and 26 not-offered resu

Figure (mps_job_status). Outcomes after retry deduplication and selection of the included MPS configurations: 182 jobs, comprising 141 OK, 12 budget, three error and 26 not-offered results. Coverage differs across adapters. Counts describe the planned interface, not general framework success or speed.

Dynamic replay and process memory from the replacement archive. TP uses 500 shots; Wire 17 uses 200; Rep 12 tests four patterns with 200 shots each. Native MPS

Figure (mps_mcm_time_ram). Dynamic replay and process memory from the replacement archive. TP uses 500 shots; Wire 17 uses 200; Rep 12 tests four patterns with 200 shots each. Native MPS teleportation uses 100 shots at 12 qubits and 1,000 at 30, 60 and 120. Counts match within each case. Successful target-bit checks pass for the tested inputs. The common 24-qubit budget boundary has no assigned runtime.

Native MPS teleportation with matched shots within each qubit count: 100 shots at 12 qubits and 1,000 at 30, 60 and 120. Curves connect tested conditions and do

Figure (mps_dynamic_scaling). Native MPS teleportation with matched shots within each qubit count: 100 shots at 12 qubits and 1,000 at 30, 60 and 120. Curves connect tested conditions and do not isolate qubit scaling from the shot-count change. One timed replay is recorded per condition; both paths pass the target-bit check.

Recorded comparator-to-SuperFermion time ratios for 2,000 shots. Values above one favor SuperFermion; k means one thousand. Both panels use one logarithmic colo

Figure (modes_tableau_heatmaps). Recorded comparator-to-SuperFermion time ratios for 2,000 shots. Values above one favor SuperFermion; k means one thousand. Both panels use one logarithmic color scale and include every reviewed condition. Gray cells distinguish capped jobs and the recorded budget outcome. Ratios compare the saved output and preparation contracts, with unequal concurrency settings; they are not significance tests.

Cold and prepared warm sampling times for all five included tableau-framework configurations. Discrete conditions use unconnected markers. Missing capped or bud

Figure (modes_tableau_times). Cold and prepared warm sampling times for all five included tableau-framework configurations. Discrete conditions use unconnected markers. Missing capped or budget measurements have no plotted time. Cold compilation boundaries and warm output contracts are adapter-specific, as defined in the protocol.

Prepared gradient timings and separately recorded SuperFermion handle-compilation cost. The one-layer grid spans 6 to 20 qubits; the eight-qubit grid has 16, 32

Figure (modes_adjoint_scaling). Prepared gradient timings and separately recorded SuperFermion handle-compilation cost. The one-layer grid spans 6 to 20 qubits; the eight-qubit grid has 16, 32 and 64 parameters. Curves connect tested conditions only. Qulacs includes per-call state preparation and backpropagation; SuperFermion construction is outside gradient timing.

Each left-panel ratio is a saved Qulacs gradient time divided by the SuperFermion prepared-handle time. The right panel is a calculation, not a cold-run measure

Figure (modes_adjoint_ratios). Each left-panel ratio is a saved Qulacs gradient time divided by the SuperFermion prepared-handle time. The right panel is a calculation, not a cold-run measurement: it is the smallest integer K for which C + K g < K q, using the recorded SF compile cost C and per-call times g and q. Qulacs setup cost is not added because it was not measured separately.

Recorded density-matrix times for noiseless depth-eight circuits. The hollow Aer marker and gray ratio marker identify its 10-qubit diagonal-check flag; that po

Figure (modes_density_matrix). Recorded density-matrix times for noiseless depth-eight circuits. The hollow Aer marker and gray ratio marker identify its 10-qubit diagonal-check flag; that point is not used as a validated performance ranking. At 8 and 12 qubits both saved diagonal flags pass. These are dense-core observations, not a result for the held-out density-matrix planner mode.

Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for QSVM. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Cu

Figure (scaling_qsvm). Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for QSVM. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Curves connect measured sizes. One fresh-process repetition is available per condition, so no confidence bands are inferred.

Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for QKRR. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Cu

Figure (scaling_qkrr). Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for QKRR. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Curves connect measured sizes. One fresh-process repetition is available per condition, so no confidence bands are inferred.

Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for QKPCA. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. C

Figure (scaling_qkpca). Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for QKPCA. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Curves connect measured sizes. One fresh-process repetition is available per condition, so no confidence bands are inferred.

Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for VQC. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Cur

Figure (scaling_vqc). Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for VQC. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Curves connect measured sizes. One fresh-process repetition is available per condition, so no confidence bands are inferred. Training uses five updates at 4, 8 and 12 qubits.

Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for VQR. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Cur

Figure (scaling_vqr). Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for VQR. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Curves connect measured sizes. One fresh-process repetition is available per condition, so no confidence bands are inferred. Training uses five updates at 4, 8 and 12 qubits.

Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for QAOA FS. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate.

Figure (scaling_qaoa_fs). Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for QAOA FS. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Curves connect measured sizes. One fresh-process repetition is available per condition, so no confidence bands are inferred.

Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for MaxCut. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate.

Figure (scaling_maxcut). Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for MaxCut. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Curves connect measured sizes. One fresh-process repetition is available per condition, so no confidence bands are inferred.

Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for VQE. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Cur

Figure (scaling_vqe). Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for VQE. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Curves connect measured sizes. One fresh-process repetition is available per condition, so no confidence bands are inferred.

Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for Gradient. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate

Figure (scaling_gradient). Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for Gradient. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Curves connect measured sizes. One fresh-process repetition is available per condition, so no confidence bands are inferred.

Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for Circuit. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate.

Figure (scaling_circuit). Compute-time and whole-worker memory scaling for Circuit. Points summarize matched dataset or circuit cohorts; feature maps or output contracts remain separate. Curves connect measured sizes. One fresh-process repetition is available per condition, so no confidence bands are inferred. Open downward triangles denote cohort medians rounded to zero at the 0.05 ms display bound.

Classical estimators over five classification or two regression datasets. The nominal qubit axis identifies paired study settings; these estimators allocate no

Figure (classical_controls). Classical estimators over five classification or two regression datasets. The nominal qubit axis identifies paired study settings; these estimators allocate no quantum qubits. Time and RAM do not measure predictive accuracy.

Dense and MPS correctness-anchor costs. Successful dense-reference rows without recorded timing remain missing from time panels, while their measured RSS is ret

Figure (mps_validation_time_ram). Dense and MPS correctness-anchor costs. Successful dense-reference rows without recorded timing remain missing from time panels, while their measured RSS is retained. These paths have different validation and extraction contracts and are not ranked as equivalent simulation outputs.

Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outc

Figure (mps_ghz_time_ram). Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outcomes remain missing. Sampling time is excluded from the execution metric but can contribute to recorded RSS. Output and validation contracts vary across adapters.

Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outc

Figure (mps_brick4_time_ram). Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outcomes remain missing. Sampling time is excluded from the execution metric but can contribute to recorded RSS. Output and validation contracts vary across adapters.

Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outc

Figure (mps_stress_time_ram). Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outcomes remain missing. Sampling time is excluded from the execution metric but can contribute to recorded RSS. Output and validation contracts vary across adapters.

Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outc

Figure (mps_qft_time_ram). Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outcomes remain missing. Sampling time is excluded from the execution metric but can contribute to recorded RSS. Output and validation contracts vary across adapters.

Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outc

Figure (mps_bonds16_time_ram). Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outcomes remain missing. Sampling time is excluded from the execution metric but can contribute to recorded RSS. Output and validation contracts vary across adapters.

Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outc

Figure (mps_bonds200_time_ram). Recorded adapter time and process peak RSS for matching circuit conditions. Only successful observations are plotted; absent, not-offered, error and budget outcomes remain missing. Sampling time is excluded from the execution metric but can contribute to recorded RSS. Output and validation contracts vary across adapters.

TVD at 16 qubits compares full output probabilities with a dense reference. At 200 qubits, discarded weight is an engine diagnostic with no dense reference in t

Figure (mps_truncation_quality). TVD at 16 qubits compares full output probabilities with a dense reference. At 200 qubits, discarded weight is an engine diagnostic with no dense reference in this sweep. Missing fields are not zero. The non-monotonic low-bond SuperFermion sequence is retained.

Matched Qulacs and SuperFermion observations. The logarithmic time panel retains 238 of 252 pairs; 14 displayed-zero pairs are omitted. All 252 memory pairs are

Figure (matched_qulacs). Matched Qulacs and SuperFermion observations. The logarithmic time panel retains 238 of 252 pairs; 14 displayed-zero pairs are omitted. All 252 memory pairs are shown. Points above the equality lines favor SuperFermion. Markers distinguish output contracts. RSS is whole-worker memory; there is one fresh-process repetition per condition.

Matched Qiskit and SuperFermion observations. The logarithmic time panel retains 242 of 252 pairs; 10 displayed-zero pairs are omitted. All 252 memory pairs are

Figure (matched_qiskit). Matched Qiskit and SuperFermion observations. The logarithmic time panel retains 242 of 252 pairs; 10 displayed-zero pairs are omitted. All 252 memory pairs are shown. Points above the equality lines favor SuperFermion. Markers distinguish output contracts. RSS is whole-worker memory; there is one fresh-process repetition per condition.

Matched PennyLane and SuperFermion observations. The logarithmic time panel retains 242 of 252 pairs; 10 displayed-zero pairs are omitted. All 252 memory pairs

Figure (matched_pennylane). Matched PennyLane and SuperFermion observations. The logarithmic time panel retains 242 of 252 pairs; 10 displayed-zero pairs are omitted. All 252 memory pairs are shown. Points above the equality lines favor SuperFermion. Markers distinguish output contracts. RSS is whole-worker memory; there is one fresh-process repetition per condition.

Matched Cirq f32 and SuperFermion observations. The logarithmic time panel retains 242 of 252 pairs; 10 displayed-zero pairs are omitted. All 252 memory pairs a

Figure (matched_cirq). Matched Cirq f32 and SuperFermion observations. The logarithmic time panel retains 242 of 252 pairs; 10 displayed-zero pairs are omitted. All 252 memory pairs are shown. Points above the equality lines favor SuperFermion. Markers distinguish output contracts. RSS is whole-worker memory; there is one fresh-process repetition per condition.

Matched Cirq f64 and SuperFermion observations. The logarithmic time panel retains 242 of 252 pairs; 10 displayed-zero pairs are omitted. All 252 memory pairs a

Figure (matched_cirq_f64). Matched Cirq f64 and SuperFermion observations. The logarithmic time panel retains 242 of 252 pairs; 10 displayed-zero pairs are omitted. All 252 memory pairs are shown. Points above the equality lines favor SuperFermion. Markers distinguish output contracts. RSS is whole-worker memory; there is one fresh-process repetition per condition.

Downloads

  • Draft paper PDF — the compiled 107-page manuscript (1.3 MB): the same text, tables and figures as the two editions below.
  • Markdown edition — the complete manuscript as compact Markdown (tables, figure links, equations, references); figure links resolve inside the LaTeX package's figures/ directory.
  • LaTeX source package — main.tex, 132 table sources, 42 figure triplets, bibliography and build scripts.

The bundled PDF is the compiled 107-page manuscript. The LaTeX package ships the same sources (main.tex, 132 table sources, 42 figure triplets, bibliography) if you want to rebuild it: pdflatex → bibtex → pdflatex ×2, or upload the archive to Overleaf and select main.tex. The Markdown edition mirrors every table, caption and equation of the PDF.

Benchmark archives

The site hosts one notebook and one archive set per study.

StudyMachineDownloads
Full grid, 4–24 qubitsDesktop, 16 threadsnotebook · notebook, figures and tables
MPS and dynamic circuitsLaptop laptop-l5lb07guresults · suite
sf-catLaptop laptop-l5lb07guresults · suite
Execution modesLaptop laptop-l5lb07guresults · suite

The standalone grid notebook is 86 cells and holds the same JSON as the copy inside the bundle; the only difference is line endings. Git normalises the repository copy to LF, so the download is 362,254 bytes while the member inside the zip is 368,046 bytes with CRLF.

The 20.8 MiB bundle is a web edition of the 43.8 MiB campaign archive: it keeps the notebook, all 214 figures and the 45 CSV/JSON tables, and omits only results/data/ (.npz inputs) and results/raw/ (per-job records). README_WEB_EDITION.md inside the zip records the full archive's SHA-256 and the exact omissions.

The MPS/MCM results archive carries MPS_MCM_Benchmark_7Framework.ipynb with its release-label cell. The two sf-cat archives were packed before that label cell was added, so _sfcat_bench.ipynb (10 cells in the suite archive) carries none; its run identity is recorded in run_summary.json and README_RESULTS.txt instead.

The sf-cat backend, on its own

The cat backend (crates/sf-cat) is the opt-in compile-once core: it plans a circuit once and samples from the plan. stab and cliff compile to the same Pauli-frame tableau, so the modes study measures one pipeline in two qubit ranges. The MPS/MCM suite has no cat lane — its seven lanes are sf_optimized, sf_wheel, sf_source, Aer, PennyLane, Cirq and Qulacs — and neither archive holds a cat MPS row. crates/sf-cat/src/router.rs names an Mps representation as its last-resort selection, but the router is a cost model only: available_in_cat() is true solely for the dense statevector variant, and Mode in plan.rs has no MPS member, so no cat MPS row exists or could be produced by this binary.

The four cat timers that crates/sf-cat/examples/l1_bench.rs records are:

  • build — FrameTableau::from_gate_list: turn the gate list into the Pauli-frame tableau.
  • plan — build_plan: the per-qubit sampling plan, where each qubit is either a fresh random variable or an XOR of earlier variables plus a phase.
  • pack — sample_packed on the prepared tableau: samples as packed u64 words, the raw-array output class.
  • counts — sample on the prepared tableau: sample and aggregate into a counts map, the output class the product returns.

cat cold is build plus plan plus the first sample. pack and counts run after the plan already exists, so they are warm numbers that differ only by output class, and counts is the warm figure the sweep's verdict ranks. That is why the four pieces do not add up to the cold total.

Cold: stabilizer rung, modes study — sfmodes_bench_stab.csv, 2,000 shots

circuitngatescat coldbuildplanstim coldPennyLane coldAer cold
ghz64—0.22550.10120.065730.426316.31224.9
ghz256—1.2740.84870.2122.2352.764,661
brick641,2712.0271.0470.51170.366655.57294.5
brick2565,1069.0475.1562.4542.648381.93,626
randcliff2563,12011.473.4756.3443.654180.97,534
randcliff1,02412,30021045.3159.854.92746.5—

Cold: Clifford rung, modes study — sfmodes_bench_cliff.csv, 2,000 shots

circuitngatescat coldbuildplanstim coldPennyLane coldAer cold
ghz1,024—8.6786.1131.72713.83355.9—
ghz4,096—116.292.6519.66149.63,524—
brick1,02420,523119.295.6316.7320.371,190—
brick4,09681,9512,1061,854230.8231.27,231—
randcliff4,09649,3279,397966.18,0214,4139,547—

Cold: dedicated sf-cat sweep — sfcat_bench_rows.csv, 2,000 shots, seven repetitions, depth 8

circuitngatescat coldbuildplanstim coldPennyLane coldAer cold
ghz64—0.24220.10940.0760.555117.24279
ghz256—2.3581.5510.55483.18769.887,032
ghz1,024—14.3710.083.17715.75415.3—
ghz4,096—158.6128.724.79172.34,342—
brick641,2713.1631.6780.55210.325970.86352.7
brick2565,10620.8612.525.7643.928261.84,333
brick1,02420,523192.6159.826.624.321,616—
brick4,09681,9512,3542,096217.52067,642—

Warm sampling, all three runs — cat_pack_ms and cat_counts_ms, against the warm columns of the same CSVs

runcircuitncat warm (packed)cat warm (counts)sf-ir warmstim warmPennyLane warmAer warm
stabghz640.044780.065430.18650.343511.99232.9
stabghz2560.07440.20360.35652.05852.024,817
stabbrick640.051650.52280.82070.236654.26270.6
stabbrick2560.15342.0081.4752.114237.73,419
stabrandcliff2560.14871.5121.5642.112125.37,432
stabrandcliff1,0240.34083.9864.63910.56661—
cliffghz1,0240.27890.82241.13510.75345.8—
cliffghz4,0960.48062.6534.95176.533,181—
cliffbrick1,0240.36424.6764.73414.361,267—
cliffbrick4,0961.3117.2818.6193.336,917—
cliffrandcliff4,0961.57714.0816.2994.059,599—
sweepghz640.041330.060770.15870.310915.45282.3
sweepghz2560.11530.32440.63263.07364.957,083
sweepghz1,0240.38771.2161.94612.93413.5—
sweepghz4,0960.59173.4177.49685.234,792—
sweepbrick640.06390.60721.1780.243967.69335.9
sweepbrick2560.35113.1053.2413.489254.14,313
sweepbrick1,0240.7246.9966.60117.11,604—
sweepbrick4,0961.84118.1823.0393.837,636—

Across the cold rows cat is faster than Stim on all eight GHZ rows and slower on all eleven brick and random-Clifford rows; at brick-4,096 that is 2,354 ms against 206 ms. Most of the cold time is build at GHZ-4,096 (92.65 of 116.2 ms) and planning at random-Clifford-4,096 (8,021 of 9,397 ms). Once the plan exists, the counts map beats Stim's warm sampler on 17 of the 19 rows; the two losses are brick-64 in both runs (0.5228 against 0.2366 ms in the modes run, 0.6072 against 0.2439 ms in the sweep). Packing raw words is cheaper than the counts map at every size, for example 0.5917 against 3.417 ms at GHZ-4,096.

Stim's cold column is compile_sampler plus one sample, and its warm column is sampler reuse. PennyLane cold builds a fresh device and QNode while warm re-runs that QNode; Aer cold adds a fresh simulator and measure_all per repetition. Their cold numbers therefore include setup the cat row does not pay. Aer stops at 256 qubits and Cirq at 64, recorded as not_run_capped rather than as zero; the single Cirq row, GHZ-64, took 27.69 s. The sweep's own report.md flags GHZ-64 as budget-boundary data: a probe window in the same round measured 0.414 ms for cat against 0.399 ms for Stim, so the 64-qubit cold margin is not stable.

Notebooks in the LaTeX package

The package carries the two benchmark notebooks it was built from, in five places: loose under source_modes/ and source_mps/, inside the nested suite and MPS-results archives, and inside the nested modes-results archive. Every result in both notebooks is reported under the 0.1.15 release label.

  • source_modes/suite/_sfmodes_bench.ipynb — execution-modes suite, 454,960 bytes, 22 cells; the copy inside sfmodes_bench_suite_laptop-l5lb07gu.zip is byte-identical. A third copy ships as SF_MODES_Benchmark.ipynb inside the nested results archive — 465,940 bytes, the full-output render whose 174 output objects the archive's own JSONL and CSVs describe, matching the member served in the results archive. The label cell records that the sections were produced on 2026-10-12 and were not re-run after the 2026-10-16 tag, that they drive a prebuilt l1_bench binary (md5 c0c9679b215e) rather than the shipped Python package, and that the archive records no commit for that binary, so bit-identity with the released revision is not established.
  • source_mps/MPS_MCM_Benchmark_7Framework.ipynb — MPS/MCM seven-framework suite, 835,013 bytes, 15 cells. The rows were produced on 2026-10-07 on the superfermion_optimized lane tree and are labelled 0.1.15; the run log identifies the three SuperFermion lanes by extension md5 (f576d0eb… for sf_optimized and 6c63fc91… for sf_wheel and sf_source). The published 0.1.15 wheel adds the sf.prepare() / PreparedCircuit surface, which postdates the run.

On this page

Paper metadataKey tablesGrid: statevector study (56 tables)MPS and dynamic circuits (48 tables)Execution modes (28 tables)AbstractPackage statisticsEvidence compositionEvery table in the paper (132)Evidence and workload selection (2 tables)Matrix product state and measurement protocol (2 tables)Two site gates and truncation (1 table)Execution mode benchmark protocol (1 table)Overall computation and process memory (1 table)Variational learning and objective evaluation (1 table)Memory scaling and task quality (1 table)Matrix product state coverage and scaling (1 table)Measurement feed forward and execution limits (1 table)Stabilizer and large Clifford sampling (1 table)Density matrix evaluation and numerical checks (1 table)Quantum support vector machine (5 tables)Quantum kernel ridge regression (5 tables)Quantum kernel principal component analysis (5 tables)Variational quantum classification (3 tables)Variational quantum regression (3 tables)QAOA feature selection (5 tables)QAOA MaxCut (5 tables)Variational quantum eigensolver (5 tables)Gradient evaluation (5 tables)Circuit simulation and sweeps (5 tables)Classical controls by nominal qubit setting (5 tables)Small circuit correctness anchors (8 tables)GHZ matrix product state ladder (5 tables)Four layer brick circuit ladder (5 tables)Twelve layer brick circuit stress (3 tables)Quantum Fourier transform conditions (6 tables)Bond sweep at 16 qubits (4 tables)Bond sweep at 200 qubits (5 tables)Dynamic measurement conditions (8 tables)Stabilizer sampling (6 tables)Large Clifford sampling (5 tables)Adjoint gradients (10 tables)Density matrix evaluation (3 tables)Figures (42)DownloadsBenchmark archivesThe sf-cat backend, on its ownNotebooks in the LaTeX package